|י178) קיוית לבנת-זהב|
. צבועה בחום ולבן. רגליה ארוכות וצהובות
. בזמן מעופה בולטים זנבה ושתה בצבע לבן
. והצורה השחורה והאופינית לקיויתיים שעל כנפיה
. בית גידולה ביצות ומקווי מים מתוקים
. בארץ עוברת אורח די נדירה ומבקרת חורף נדירה
Subspecies and Distribution.
Vandllus gregarius SC Russia and Kazakhstan. Winters in Sudan and Eritrea, Israel and Arabian Peninsula, Pakistan and NW India, possibly also Iraq.םםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםם םםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםם םםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםם
25-30 cm, 100-200 g, wingspan 70 cm. Graceful, slim, long-legged lapwing, with pale, whitish face and all white tail. Pinkish brown rest of head and back, grey breast, rosy-buff belly.
Sexes alike. No seasonal variation. Juvenile has feathers of upperparts with dark centres and bright buff fringes. Neck and breast mottled brown-grey.
Lake shores and river valleys. Nearly always in vicinity of shallow standing or slow flowing water with suitable bed for wading.
Also flooded or recently dried out marshy meadows and salt-shrub terrain.
Breeds in damp, vegetated areas near salt or fresh water, also small vegetated islets and swampy shores of brackish lakes.
Food and Feeding.
Mainly insects, especially beetles and grasshoppers, but also caterpillars and fly larvae, also takes worms, molluscs and crustaceans, including freshwater shrimps.
Usually feeds on dry land, but also by foot-dabbling in shallow water, and sometimes catches prey by probing in soft mud. Diurnal.
Apr-May. Monogamous. Often in loose colonies, sometimes of several hundred pairs, frequently together with other colonial breeders, opten pratincoles, Black-winged Stilts and terns. Occasionally solitary.
Nest is shallow scrape with sparse lining of plant material, in the open, usually near water. Clutch 4 eggs, incubation 21-25 days. Chick has upperparts greyish buff with black streaks, rusty-red ring around eye, underparts buffy white. Tended by both parents. First breeding 1-2 years.
Sedentary in much of Middle East, partly migratory in C Asia. Departs from breeding grounds in C Asia Jul-Sep. Present in Iran Apr-Aug, and in Sudan Sep-Mar.
Migratory flocks small, of 2-6 birds, but possibly augmented during passage, flocks in spring generally slightly larger, up to hundred.
Rare migrant and occasional wintering in Egypt, Israel and Arabia.
Status and Conservation.
Not globally threatened. Population wintering in E Africa and SW Asia numbers 10.000-100.000 birds, with similar numbers in SC Asia.
In Israel subspecies Vanellus leucurus. Rare winter visitor and quite rare passage migrant.