|י 294) שעיר משורטט|
. דורס לילה קטן, צבעו הכללי חום-אפרפר בהיר מגוון בצהוב
. מראהו הבהיר מבדילו מהשעיר המצוי הדומה לו מאוד
. קשתית עינו צהובה, המקור חום קרני וצהבהב בבסיסו, רגליו אפורות, הטופרים כהים
, בית גידולו שטחים פתוחים למחצה עם עצים פזורים ושיחים
. לפעמים באזורים מעובדים ואף בגנים ציבוריים
. בארץ נחשב למבקר חורף ועובר אורח אקראי נדיר, בעיקר בדרום הארץ, בעבר תועד כדוגר
...ושעירים ירקדו שם ... ישעיהו י"ג נא'
Subspecies and Distribution.
T. a. alba W and S Europe to N Turkey, also W Canary Is, and N Africa from Morocco to Egypt S to Mauritania, Algeria, Niger and NE Sudan. O. b. brucei E Aral Sea to Kirgizia and Tadjikistan.
O. b. obsoletus S Turkey, N Syria, N Iraq, Turkmeniya, Uzbekistan and N Afghanistan.
O. b. semenowi S Tadjikistan and W China S to E Afghanistan and N Pakistan.
O. b. exiguus Israel (extinct as breeder), C and E Iraq, S Iran, Oman, S Afghanistan, W Pakistan.
Pale scops-owl with distinct fine streaking and short ear-tufts. 21 cm, 100-110 g, wingspan 55-64 cm.
Facial disc pale buffish-white, with thin dark border and short whitish eyebrows. Upperparts light greyish-brown with yellowish tinge, with sparse and fine black streaks, broader on crown and forehead nape with light ochre patch, scapulars with blackish edged white feathers. Flight feathers and tail thinly barred.
Bill brownish-horn, yellowish at base of lower mandible. Feet grey, claws dark horn, occasionally described as lead-colored.
Distinguished from all races of O. scops by paler appearance, plainer upperparts, lack of rufous coloration, absence of transverse patterning below. Races deffer mainly in plumage coloration, but much overlap.
Race semenowi similar to nominate, but deeper ochre-yellow, streaks sometimes broader.
Race obsoletus more sandy-buff, streaks narrower but sharp and race exiguus greyer, streaks below weaker, more diffuse.
Habitat. Semi open areas with trees and bushes, including cultivation, orchards, riverine woodland also parks, and gardens in towns.
Food and Feeding.
Insects, such as beetles, locusts moths and mole-crickets, also small mammals such as rodents, shrews and bats, birds especially small passerines, and lizards. Prey choice probably dependent on availability.
Hunts from perch, dropping down to take prey from branch or ground, also pursues and catches aerial prey, such as moths and bats, on the wing.
Sometimes forages in morning or afternoon.
Breeding. Apr-May in N of range. Very vocal during breeding season. Nest 3-6 m above ground in hollow tree, particularly poplar, willow or mulberry, sometimes in old woodpecker hole, or in cavity in bank, wall, cliff or building,
4-6 eggs, incubation 26-26 days. Chick with white down.
Resident and migratory. Apparently resident in Iran, and thought primarily resident in Pakistan. Possibly only summer visitor in Turkey.
Migratory in NE of range, arriving late Mar or Apr and leaving Sep-Oct. Scarce migrant and winter visitor in S Israel, rare visitor in India.
Status and Conservation.
Not globally threatened. Common in Iraq. Recorded densities in NE of range low.
In Israel subspecies O. b. exiguus. Extinct as breeder, accidental migrant and winter visitor, mainly in north of the country.