|י 400) סלעית מדבר|
. צבעה חום-חולי, כנפיה לבנות משל סלעית קיץ
. הצבע השחור של הכנפים לא מתחבר עם הצבע השחור של הגרון
. נבדלת משאר סלעיות האזור בזנבה השחור כמעט כולו
. בית גידולה אירנו-טורני וסהרו-סינדי
, בית חיותה נופים מדבריים ומדבריים למחצה, בערבות ומישורי חמדות
. נמנעת ממדרונות סלעיים, משטחי לס ודיונות חול
. בארץ יציבה ושכיחה בנגב, בערבה ומדבר יהודה, שכיחה פחות בשומרון ועמק הירדן
Subspecies and Distribution.
O. d. homochroa North Africa. O. d. deserti Levant.
O. d. atrogularis Transcaucasia and Iran E through Kazakhstan and Afghanistan to Mongolia.
O. d. oreophila C Asia from Pamir and Himalayas through Sinkiang and Tibet E to inner Mongolia. םםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםם םםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםם
14-15 cm, 17-23 g, wingspan 24-29 cm. Raher small, round-headed, compact wheatear. All-black tail diagnostic.
Male distinguished by black face and throat and white inner wing-coverts, female by more uniform appearance than congeners.
Sexes markedly dissimilar in spring, less so in autumn.
In lower middle latitudes, mainly continental, warm and arid, in steppe, Mediterranean, and desert Zones, on wide variety of terrain from sea-level to high plateaux and even mountain summits extralimitally in Asia.
In North Africa, occurs on Atlantic coast and on degraded steppe at edge of Sahara. Occupying coastal zone and preferring heath-type and shrubby habitat with tamarisk, also river beds. Prefers stony or sandy soils, avoiding gravel tracts and pure desert, even where rich in insects, and bare sand-dunes.
Food and Feeding.
Diet predominantly insects, particularly ants, beetles, and larvae, occasionally spiders, worms, small lizards, and seeds. Takes food mainly from bare ground, sometimes from low vegetation or in flight like flycatcher.
Mar-May in Algeria and Tunisia, Apr-May in Middle East, late Apr in Kazakhstan. Nest site, in hole in ground, or among rocks, often in old rodent burrow.
Nest, bulky cup of grass, dead leaves, and roots, lined with hair, feathers, and wool. 4-5 eggs, sub-ellitical, smooth and slightly glossy, pale blue, with variable red brown specks and spots, often mainly at broad end forming ring.
Incubation 13-14 days by female only.
Most populations migratory, some only partially. Winters in Africa south to Sahel zone, in south-west Asia north to Syria and east to central India, and in eastern Himalayas. Frequent vagrant over large area north to Sweden, west to Canary Is, and E to Kuril Is.
North African populations, breeding from Morocco E to Nile, range from migratory to sedentary, with migrants wintering S to Sahel zone.
Western populations, mainly migratory, though southern parts of breeding ranges in Morocco, Algeria, and Tunisia occupied all year.
Levant population partially migratory. Proportion of individuals migrating and extent of wintering range totally obscured by potential for confusion between races and frequent treatment of atrogularis as synonym for nominate deserti..
Status and Conservation.
Not globally threatened. No information on population and range changes.
In Israel two subspecies O. d. deserti a quite common resident, passage migrant and winter visitor, in desert zones of the country. O. d. atrogularis very rare mainly on passage, also winter visitor, in southeastern Israel.