|י 404) סלעית זהובת-זנב|
אבל בגלל שוני רב בנוצות, Oenathe xanthoprmna נחשבה לתת מין של
. O.xanthoprmna יש לסווגה כמין נפרד. הזוויגים דומים לנקבת
. בית גידולה משתרע מטורקיה למזרח התיכון ועד להודו
. בית חיותה מדרונות הרריים, סלעיים יבשים. לעיתים עד לרום של 4000 מ'
. בארץ אקראית נדירה ביותר, נצפתה באזור ניצנה
Subspecies and Distribution.
Oenanthe chrysopygia NE Turkey, Armenia and N Iran E to S Tadjikistan (Pamir range), Afghanistan and extreme W Pakistan; non-breeding Arabian Peninsula, S Iraq, S Iran, E Afghanistan, Pakistan and NW India. םםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםם םםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםם
14.5 cm; 18-29 g. Plumage is grayish-brown from crown to back, with blackish lores to eye, buff preocular supercilium and mid-grey postocular supercilium extending around (rust-tinged) ear-coverts onto chin and breast, and shading to pale brownish on flanks and pale orange-tinged buff on vent. Wings mid-brown with broad grey-buff fringes, rump and tail pale rusty, tail with blackish central feathers and terminal band with pale rusty tips, bill and legs black.
Sexes are similar, female duller. Juvenile is like female but paler.
Breeds on gently angled to steep arid rocky and stony slopes and screes with scattered boulders, stony mountain ridges and ravines, and dry fallow fields in remote valleys, sometimes or phrases' level boulder fields, commonly near small or large perennial streams; dominant vegetation sparse dwarf montane shrubs, Stays within small territory, perching on cliff face, large rock or low in vegetation.
On passage and in winter, Bahrain and Oman, found in rocky hilly country. In Iran from sea-level to 2000 m in warm steppe zones and degraded sub-steppe, and in Pakistan in sand-dune areas, clay flats, scrub desert, low stony hills and rocky ravines.
Food and Feeding.
Mainly invertebrates, chiefly ants and beetles, some plant matter. Animal food includes adult and larval beetles, ants, bees, bugs, grasshoppers, locusts, bush-crickets, termites, ant-lion larvae, caddis flies, adult and larval flies.
Plant food includes seeds or fruits of caltrops desert, madders, figworts, docks
Forages either from rock perch with perch-and-pounce method, or herb on ground with bound-and-grab method; very adept at running over slabs of rock and boulders to take terrestrial prey; also picks items off vegetation, digs in earth with bill, sallies after flying insects (notably when ants, termites and chafers swarming, or else low over water on dull days when other insects slow); hovers low over grassland to drop onto prey.
Apr-Jul in Caucasus and Iran, mostly from mid-May farther E, fledged young common and nest- building mid-Jun in S Tadjikistan; Apr-Jun/Jul in Afghanistan and Pakistan; double-brooded.
Nest a grassy, rather deep cup, lined with fine rootlets and grass, with collection of small stones at entrance, placed in rock hollow inside cave, in wind-fretted hole in cliffs or in old bee-eater burrow, distance from entrance hole to nest 20-50 cm.
Eggs 3-6, white or with slight bluish tinge and with tiny reddish speckles.
incubation period 13 days.
Mainly migratory. Altitudinal and short-distance migrant in Afghanistan. Present N Iran until early Nov. Scarce but probably regular winter visitor in Bahrain, Oct to early Mar, with small passage late Aug to Oct and Feb to mid-Apr; present Oman on passage and in winter late Aug to Apr. Winter visitor NW India Sept-Apr. First return in Transcaucasia from mid-Mar, from end Mar farther E. Recorded in Israel.
Status and Conservation.
not globally threatened. Generally fairly rare in many parts of range. Uncommon in Armenia, where listed as threatened owing to narrow range and unknown numbers. Scarce to locally common in Afghanistan and Pakistan.
In Israel Oenanthe chrysopygia One recorded at Nizzana on 1990.