|י 465) סבכי קוצים|
. סבכי בינוני, צנום יחסית ובעל ראש גדול
, ראש הזכר אפור, חלקי גופו העליונים חומים אפרפרים
הגרון לבן וכנפים ערמוניות. הנקבה, צבעה דומה לזה של הזכר
. אבל דהה יותר. בזנבם ישנם גם אברות לבנות
. בית גידולו משתרע על פני אירופה ומערב אסיה
, בית חיותו בסבכי שיחים וצמחיה עבותה, חורשים דלילים ושולי יער
. כרי עשב, משוכות וגנים
. בארץ עובר אורח שכיח למדי דוגר במרכז וצפון הארץ
Subspecies and Distribution.|
S. c. communis W Europe and N-W Africa, Eto Scandinavia, W Poland, Austria, Yugoslavia, and N Greece.
S. c. volgensis E Europe and W Siberia, from E Poland, Hungary, Rumabnia, and N-E and
E Bulgaria E to N and W Altai and Krasnoyarsk, in Europe S to Crimea and to just N of Caucasus.
S. c. icterops Turkey, Levant, Caucasus, Tanscaucasia, W and N Iran, and W Turkmeniya.
S. c. rubicola C Asia, E OF icterops, S of volgensis, but intergrading with both. םםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםם םםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםם
14 cm, 14-23 g, wingspan 18.5-23 cm. Medium-sized, quite slim but rather large-headed and long-tailed, perky warbler. Epitome of west Palearctic Sylvia, nearly all of which have distinctive males but rather similar female immature plumages.
Crown and cheeks of male grey, of female and immatue brown. Sexes dissimilar, little seasonal variation.
Habitat. Breeds over continental and oceanic W Palearctic in upper middle to lower middle latitudes, from boreal through temperate to steppe and Mediterranean zones. Mainly in lowlands, but in Switzerland and Caucasus between 1300 to 3200 m, or even higher. Avoids tall closed forest and densely vegetated wetland, requiring ample but discontinuous well-mixed and open cover of tall herbage, low bushes, and shrubs, usually on more or less dry, level or gently sloping, and fairly sunny terrain, sometimes by water or in marshy or fen areas, or in open woodland glades and edges, more often in woods of broad-leaved than of coniferous trees. Often occurs amid cultivation and sometimes in subalpine scrub or on moors or cliff slopes.
Food and Feeding.
During breeding season mainly insects, especially beetles, larvae, and bugs. In late summer, proportion of fruit taken increases, and on autumn migration and in winter quarters feeds predominantly on berries.
Food obtained in bushes and herb layer by searching foliage and small branches.
May-Jun in N-W Europe, May-Jul in Finland, late Apr to mid May in West Germany, mid Apr to Jul in North Africa. Nest site, in bush or shrub or tall grass or herbs.
Nest, cup-shaped, usually quite deep, sometimes hemispherical, occasionally distorted probably by nestling to give elliptical rim, constructed of grass and herb stems and leaves with some roots, plant down, and cobwebs, lined with finer grasses and rootlets and long hair.
4-5 eggs, sub-elliptical, smooth and glossy, variable, usually very pale blue or green, rarely white, with fine green to olive and dark grey spots, speckles, and blotches, sometimes very sparse. Incubation, 9-14 days, by both sexes, but only by female at night.
All populations migratory, wintering in sub-Saharan Africa, from Senegal E to Ethiopia and S t South Africa. Widely but unevenly distributed in bush savanna of Sahel zone in West Africa, with marked recent decline due to drought.
Status and Conservation.
Not globally threatened. No evidence of overall change, though drastic reduction in population resulted in local disappearances.
In Israel four subspecies S. c. icterops a quite common migrant, breeds in N and C Israel.
S. c. communis a common migrant, particularly in spring.
S. c.volgensis a common migrant, mainly in spring.
S. c. rubicola small numbers on passage through E and S parts.