|י 480) רמית|
. ציפור שיר קטנה, בעלת מקור חד וזנב ארוך
. מזכירה במראה ובצבעי נוצותיה חנקן אדום-גב
קודקודה, עורפה וצווארה אפרפרים לבנים, פס העין הרחב
. המתמשך לאורך המצח שחור, הגחון ערמוני וסוככות הכנף בצבע חום-ערמוני
, בית גידולה משתרע בדרום, מרכז ומזרח אירופה
. דרך טורקיה צפון אירן ועד סין ומונגוליה
. בית חיותה צמחיה הנלוית למים זורמים או מקוי מים מתוקים או מתוקים למחצה
. בארץ עוברת אורח שכיחה ומבקרת חורף די שכיחה ברוב חלקי הארץ המישוריים
Subspecies and Distribution.|
R. r. regulus Europe and Turkey, EE to region of Tomsk.
R. r. azoricus Sao Miguel (Azores). R. r. sanctae-mariae Santa Maria (Azores) R. r. teneriffae Canary Is.
R. r. buturlini Caucasus Eto Azerbaydzhan and Crimea. R. p. pendulinus
W and S Europe E to C USSR, northern foothills of western Greater Caucasus, and western Asia Minor.
R. p. menzbieri C Asia Minor to Levant and Transcaucasia, and W Iran E through Zagros mountain.
R. p. caspius Volga-Ural plains and along W side of Caspian Sea, S to N foothills of E Greater Caucasus.
R. p. jaxarticus E Ural mountains, E through W Siberia, N Kazakhstan to N-W Altai mountains.
R. p. macronyx S Kazakhstan from lower Emba river E via Aral sea to lower Sarysy and Chu rivers,
and Sthroughh valleys of Amu-dar'ya and Syr-Car'ya to foot of Tien Shan.
R. p. neglectus S Turkmeniay E to Murgab river and through N Iran W to Rasht.
R. p. nigricans lower Helmand river and Sistan on Iran-Afghanistan border.
R. p. ssaposhnidowi Lake Balkhash area, and S-E Kazakhsta.
R. p. coronatus from S Turkmeniya, N Afghanistan, and valleys of Amu-Dar'ya and Syr-Dar'ya
E through Tadzhikistan and Kirgiziya to S-E Kazakhstan.
R. p. stoliczkae from Sinkiang and Soviet Altai East to Southern Transbaykalia and Mongolia.
R. p. consobrinus E China from Manchuria S to at least Shantung. םםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםם םםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםם
Tiny to small oscine passerine, 11 cm, 8-9 g, wingspan 16-18 cm. Compact tit-like passerine, with finely pointed bill and quite long tail. Plumage pattern and colors recall Red-backed Shrike, with typical adult showing grey-white head masked by long black eye-patches and contrasting with chestnut mantle.
Sexes closely similar, slight seasonal variation.
Habitat. Occurs in west Palearctic middle latitudes, in warm continental temperate, steppe, and Mediterranean lowlands, in widely scattered and often small areas where its essential habitat needs are met.
These are largely on deltas or by estuaries, lakes, rivers, canals, streams, or swamps, of fresh or brackish water, bearing luxuriant but usually not unbroken vegetation, especially reed mixed with tall herbage, tamarisk, willow, and poplar.
Food and Feeding.
Mainly larval insects, with spiders of considerable importance near beds of reed. Feeds mainly in trees, bushes, and reedbeds, sometimes in herb layer. Searches for food in outermost twigs and branches of trees, but also sometimes in bark crevices on trunk and bigger branches.
In spring, birds regularly visit flowers of willow to feed on insects.
End of Apr to beginning of Jul in Sweden, end of Apr to late Jun in Germany. Nes site, suspended in fork of outermost hanging twigs, often over water, in small trees sometimes in crown. in reedbeds slung between 2-3 stems.
Nest, large, free-hanging domed pouch-like structure with short downward-projecting entrance tube near top. Made of plant fibres, especially of hop, nettle, and grass, woven and compacted tightly to felt-like consistency with plant down, and animal hair, particularly sheep's wool. Lined almost exclusively with plant down, more rarely feathers.
6-8 eggs, long sub-elliptical, smooth and not glossy. White, sometimes faintly pink just after laying.
Incubation 13-14 days, by female or male but not by both.
Migratory in north of range, resident in south, with intermediate populations partially migratory.
West Palearctic birds migrate mainly between W and S to winter quarters in S-W and southern Europe.
East palearctic populations, also migratory in north of range, apparently progressively less so further south.
Status and Conservation.
Not globally threatened. Hincreased in north of range.
In Israel three subspecies R. p. menzbieri a quite common migrant and winter visitor.
R. p. penulinus N uncommon migrant and witer visitor.
R. p. caspius an occasional winter visitor, in N and E parts of Israel.