|י 484) ירגזי כחול|
. ציפור השיר קטנה והיחידה באזורנו שצבעיה הם כחול וצהוב
. ראשה כחול עז לחייה לבנים בבגרותה וצהובים בצעירותה
. פס העין שחור. הזוויגים דומים
. בית חיותה מדרום סקנדינביה דרך אירופה, צפון אפריקה ועד למזרח הקרוב
. בית גידולה יערות רחבי עלים חורשים, מטעים וכרמים ואף בפארקים. נדיר בין מחטניים
. בארץ מזדמן נדיר ביותר בעיקר בחרמון
Subspecies and Distribution.|
C. c. caeruleus across much of Europe from N Spain to Russia, N to Scandinavia and S to Greece, W & N Asia Minopr
C. c. obscurus Fractionally smaller British Isles C. c. ogliastrae from southern Iberia, Corsica and Sardinia.
C. c. balearicus Balearic Is,. C. c. calamensis southern Greece and Greek islands. C. c. orientalis European Russia.
C. c. satunini Caucasus,Turkey, Jordan, Iran possibly Turkey, Syria and Iran. C. c. raddei N Iran.
C. c. persicus SW Iran. C. c. ultramarinus N-W Africa, from Morocco to Tunisia. C. c. cyrenaicae Lybya. םםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםם םםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםם
10-12 cm, 12-15g, wingspan 19-22 cm. The striking Blue on the wings, tail and especially on the crown make the Blue Tit an easy bird to identify, Like most other members of the tit family, Blue Tits are small birds, with strong bills and a rather plump but lively appearance. One of the most noticeable features is the strong head pattern; the dark blue-black eyestripe and the brighter blue ‘skull cap’ are set against the white cheeks and forehead. The blue-green back becomes a brighter blue on the wings, while the underside is a bright lemon yellow. Although male Blue Tits are usually brighter in color than the females, this difference is not normally apparent in the field. Young Blue Tits are duller in appearance than the adults and have pale yellow rather than white cheeks.
Race obscurus is greener above with dul ler white wing-markings.
Race ogliastrae has duller upperparts and deeper yellow below. Race balearicus has paler, greyer upperparts and whiter belly. Race satunini is close to nominate but slightly paler above and below, and race calamensis is similar in plumage but slightly smaller. Race satunini is paler above than nominate but clearer yellow, less green-tinged below.
Habitat. Mainly deciduous woodland, often in mixed woods but does not commonly feed in conifers. Also hedgerows, copses and very frequently in gardens and town parks. In winter occurs in reedbeds and areas of scrub, usually feeds high in trees and bushes and common visitor to garden birdtables.
Food and Feeding.
Chiefly insects and spiders, also fruits and seeds outside breeding season, nectar and pollen, especially in spring, and sap of trees. Diet reflects seasonal and other changes in food abundance. In trees, etc., actively examines twigs and leaves, advancing in small rapid hops to tips of branches; takes items while perched upright or hanging upside-down; can switch quickly between these postures, more readily than Great Tit. Examines all sides of branch, twig, or leaf, using bill or else bill and then foot to reach, examine, and turn or handle nearby ones. Does not store food.
Season Apr to late Jun. Nest built by female . Mostly a cup of moss, dried grass, anumal hair and feathers. The nest placed in hole or cleft in tree. Clutch size varius geographically, in Europe 7-13 eggs, in E of range generally 6-8 eggs. Incubation by female. fed nestby male, period 12-16 days.
Basically resident, though over much of centre and north of range makes irregular eruptive movements, mainly to west and south. In southern areas mostly sedentary but makes altitudinal movements from highest breeding areas. Continental birds sometimes reach Britain in autumn, particularly but not exclusively in years of eruption.
Status and Conservation.
Not globally threatened. Populations increasing and spread in all Europe.
In Israel subspecies C.c.satunini rare winter visitor on the Hermon mountain.