|י 513) חצוצרן שחור-מקור
. פרוש גדול למדי ושמנמן, מקורו קצר, עבה ושחור
. צבעו חום-ורדרד בהיר, כתם ורוד בולט על אחורי כנפיו וקצותיהם שחורים
. זנבו מפורץ ושחור בקצהו
. בית גידולו משתרע באזור האירנו-טורני, מהמזרח התיכון דרך אירן ואפגניסטו עד מונגוליה
. בית חיותו שדות עם צמחיה פזורה של עשב, שיחים ועצים בקרבת מקור מים
. בארץ יציב ומבקר קיץ שכיח באזורים מדבריים ומדבריים למחצה
Subspecies and Distribution.
Rhodospiza obsolat from Levant across W, C and E S-Asia and S, C CIS, E to Mongolia. םםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםם םםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםם
14-16 cm, 30-33 g, wingspan 25-27 cm. Quite large, dumpy finch, with dark stubby bill, well-forked tail, and diagnostic purring call. Head and body uniform pale buff, contrasting with dark-rimmed, pink and white wings, and dark, white-edged tail.
Male has black loral stripe and bill. Female and juvenile duller than male.
Sexes dissimilar, little seasonal varation.
Habitat. In west Palearctic, mainly in lowlands like Trumpeter Finch but is less a desert bird and also ascends mountainous valleys. Occurs where some open tree or shrub growth present, in plantations, orchards, rows of trees, oases, areas of irrigation, and arid places with sparse herbage and scattered trees or shrub thickets, feeding in weedy or fallow cultivated areas. Needs access to water. mainly in lowland arid and semi-arid areas but will ascend foothills and valleys to C 2000 m.
Food and Feeding.
Diet seeds and other parts of plants, a few insects in breeding season.
Feeds mostly on ground, picking up seeds of desert plants in dry stony places, also in fields, orchards, etc., sometimes in shrubs or trees taking buds and shoots.
Late Mar to mid Apr in Israel, eggs laid from late Mar in Pakistan, late Mar to early May in central Asia.
Nest site, in horizontal or vertical fork of shrub or tree generally 1-5 m above ground, frequently in cultivated species in orchard, garden, etc.
Nest, foundation of twigs and coarse herb salks, lined with thick felt-like layer of plant down and other soft plant material, especially of cotton and poplar, sometimes fur, hair, cloth, etc., some nests only of soft material.
4-6 eggs, sub-elliptical, smooth and slightly glossy. White to pale greenish-blue, with small purplish-black specks and very fine hair-streaks at broad end.
Incubation, 12-15 days,by female only.
Chiefly sedentary, with small-scale movements, mainly within breeding range. In Israel, occurred mainly as irregular winter visitor until 1950s, in very fluctuating numbers, now locally common breeding bird. Part of adult population resident, though in winter most populations tend to flock and wander locally, others move further, with decrease in some breeding areas, and higher numbers in winter than summer in S and E Israel.
Birds in N-W Saudi Arabia show no evidence of more than local movement. In Iran mainly sedentary.
Status and Conservation.
Not globally threatened. No information on range changes, except in Israel.
Up to 1950s an irregular winter visitor, sometimes in large numbers, some remaining to breed after large irruptions. Establishment of permanent breeding population began in late 1950s, following development of agricultural settlements which provided trees and constant water supply, neccessary for breeding.
In Israel subspecies Rhodospiza obsoleta common resident in low-lying open Desert, Semi-desert and steppe in eastern Israel and northern and central Negev.