|י עקעק זנבתן( a535|
. עקעק בינוני בגודלו המשתייך למשפחת העורביים
, גודלו כ46 - 50 ס"מ משקלו 200 -270 ג'. צבע נוצות ראשו
. צווארו וחזהו שחור-בוהק, ירוק-מתכתי וסגול מבריק
. צבע הזנב נע בין שחור לבין ירוק-ברונזה מלווה בגוונים ססגוניים
. בית גידולו משתרע על פני אירופה כולה ובחלקים גדולים מאסיה
. וכן בצפון-מערב אפריקה. בישראל הוא מזדמן נדיר ברמת הגולן
. בית חיותו יערות, מטעים וחורשים, שדות, ופרברי ערים
. בארץ נדיר נצפה ברמת הגולן ב1970
... וישלח את העורב ... בראשית ח' 7
Subspecies and Distribution.|
Pica picaBritish Is. Fenno-Scandia and European to E Euope and to Mediterranean.
P.p fennorumN Scandinavia Finland to W Siberia.
P.p melanotos Iberian Peninsula.
P.p mauritanica N Africa.
P.p bactriana Siberia to Iraq, Iran, C Asia and Pakistan.
P.p leocoptera Mongolia and China.
P.p camtschatica Kamchatka.
P.p anderssoni Russia, Chuna, Korea.
P.p bottanensis Cina, C Bhutan.
P.p serica China, Taiwan, Myanmar, Laos and vietnam.
םםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםם םםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםם םםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםםם
46-50 cm; 200-270g (various races) ors races), male 185-247g and female 161-240g (nominate), male 214--268 g and female 208-232 g (leucoptera). Very distinctive magpie, mainly black and white, with long, graduated tail, medium-sized bill relatively wide at base, culmen downcurved distally. Nominate race has head down to breast and most of upperparts black with inconspicuous purple and green sheen, scapulars white, narrow greyish band across rump, upperwinp black. highly glossed green or greenish-blue on secondaries and tertials, inner webs of primaries white with black tips and bases, white usually concealed when bird at rest. Tail black, highly glossed with green and reddish reddish-purple, becoming almost matt black at very tip, iris dark brown, bill and legs black. Sexes similar.
Habitat. Inhabits a tremendous variety of open country, preferably with at least scattered trees. Avoids both tracts of treeless country and extensive woodland or forests. In man-modified landscapes, favours mixed farmland, parks and gardens, with overgrown hedges and small stands of trees. Can recent decades increasingly common in urban areas, especially in places with avenues of trees. can reach very high densities in parts of urbanized Europe.
Food and Feeding.
Omnivorous, but chiefly a carnivorous scavenger. Dite varies accoding tolocal habitats, basically of invertebrates,especially beetls and lizards, frogs, bird eggs and nestlings. Pairs patrol roadsides in the early mornings
Season Commences with nest-building as early as Dec in Britain, mid-Apr being peak time for first egg-laying; dates similar elsewhere in Europe and, surprisingly in Turkmenistan, but later, with laying chiefly last week Apr, in C Siberia; single-brooded. Monogamous, long-term pair-bond, partners keeping together throughout year, even when flocking. Solitary nester. Nest con¬struction undertaken by both sexes, female doing bulk of building, male supplying most of materials, work takes 1-8 weeks (depending on experience of builders and availability of materials); nest a rather large, distinctively domed structure (occasionally undomed, especially in urban areas, where up to 32% of nests may be open), made from sticks and twigs, with side entrance protected by thorny twigs (in areas where twigs hard to come by, nest occasionally made entirely from wire), deep cup thickly lined with soft materials such as wool, animal fur, soft grasses and feathers, usually placed at variable height in crown of tall tree; normally a fresh nest built each year, although in some cases an old nest may be repaired. Clutch 2-8 eggs, chiefly 5-7; incubation entirely by female, fed at nest by male, period 21-22 days; chicks fed by both sexes, mainly by male, leave nest after 24-30 days, dependent on adults for several weeks further; in autumn, young join up with flocks of non-breeders. Nests parasitized by Great Spotted Cuckoo (Clamator glandarius). Able to breed for first time when 15-17 months old.
Essentially resident. few ringing recoveries of more than 30 kin. Those in N Scandi¬navia move S following adverse weather conditions, in some years flocks gathering in S Sweden and attempting sea crossing to Denmark (apparently relatively few succeed, the majority turning back). Finnish birds, presumably from far N, may move farther than assumed, as indicated by several ringing recoveries of more than 100 km, including one of 450 km. In Siberia, populations in extreme N of range shift S during severe weather, joining gatherings of magpies which are attracted towards towns and settlements from the open countryside. Being in general remarkably sedentary, the species is not prone to vagrancy, but vagrants reported from Singapore, Israel, Leba¬non, and Isles of Scilly (off extreme SW England).
Status and Conservation.
Not globally threatened. Widespread and common in much of range; locally abundant. In most European countries has apparently increased over recent decades.
In Israel subspecies no data. Was first discovered in 1970 in the Golan Heights.