|י9 ) אלבטרוס לבן-כיפה|
: אלבטרוס לבן-כיפה |
. בעל מקור גדול וכבד. עיניו שחורות ומסביבן כתם כהה
. בית גידולו ימים, מקנן באיים שטוחים בעלי צמחיה דלילה
. בארץ מזדמן נדיר ביותר
Subspecies and Distribution.
D. c. cauta Tasmania and Auckland Is.
D. c. salvini Crozet, Snares and Bounty Is..
D. c. eremita Chatham Is.
90-100 cm; 3.5-4.5 kg, largest and stoutest-billed of mollymawks: dark eye patch gives characteristic stern look.
Underwing white with narrow black edging; diagnostic squarish black patch where leading edge meets body. White cap more or less obvious, and most of head can be white.
Juvenile as adult, but bill greyish with black tip.
Races separated on head and bill colour; salvini has less white crown, appearing less capped and frequently more hooded; race ermita strongly hooded with smaller, yellow bill; both have dark under surface to primaries.
Marine; less pelagic than many albatrosses, frequently occurring over continental shelf and even close inshore.
Breeds on offshore islands occupying lopes or fatter ground, in areas with boulders but generally sparse vegetation.
Food and Feeding
Mostly cephalopods and fish; also fish offal, barnacles and other crustaceans.
Obtains food by surface-seizing or diving, often from air in shallow plunge
Some feeding occurs at night. Often feeds in company ofother Procellariiformes, and sometines follows cetaceans.
Despite ets name. attends fishing boats, where competes greedily for food.
Annual in most instances, starting Sept.
Forms colonies of variable density; nest is large mound of mud and grass.
1 egg; incubation 68-75 days, chicks have white down; fledging 4 months.
Race cauta occurs commonly off S Australia and S Africa, but migratory stratigy and route not well known
Race eremitaa virtually sedentary, dispersing only to waters around Chatham Is.
Breeding adults of migratory races probably do not disperse far from nesting grounds.
Records in Hemisphere off Pacific coast of N America and in Red Sea (Elat, Israel).
Status and Conservation.
Not globally threatend.
Population decimated around turn of century by plume hunters, especially off Tasmania, where only 300 nests by 1909; total population of 800,000-1,000,000 birds.
In Israel subspecies D. c. cauta.. One found dead at Eilat beach.