|י62) פלמינגו זוטר|
. הקטן מבין הפלמינגואים. מקורו ארוך וכהה
. הנקבה קטנה במקצת
. בית חיותו מזרח ודרום אפריקה וחלק במאוריטניה-סנגל
. בית גידולו אגמים מליחים בפנים הארץ ולאורך חופי לגונות
. בארץ, אקראי, נדיר. נצפה באילת לראשונה ב 2006
Subspecies and Distribution.
Phoenicopterus minor Bulk of population in Rift Valley of E Africa, three further more or less discrete populations in Namibia/Botswana, Mauritania/Senegal and NW India/Pakistan..
In recent years, frequently included in genus Phoenicopterus, along with all other flamingos.
80-90 em; c. 1500-2000 g; wingspan 95-100 em. Smallest flamingo; bill long, very dark. Female slightly smaller. Juvenile grey-brown.
Inland saline and alkaline lakes, and also coastal lagoons. Tolerates or actively seeks out more alkaline water due to specialized diet. Breeds on extensive mudflats usually far out from shore in large lakes or pans.
Food and Feeding
Highly specialized: almost entirely dependent on microscopic blue-green algae (Spirulina, Oscillatoria, Lyngbya) and Diatoms (Navicula, Bacillariophyceae); to lesser extent small invertebrates, which may partially substitute normal food in times of very low Spirulina densities in E African lakes.
Usually feeds near surface in calm water, with bill only partly submerged; walks or very often swims, which is only way of reaching fair proportion of potential food supply in most lakes. Rarely feeds on bottom like P. ruber, possibly sifting diatoms from mud.
Very irregular habits; does not attempt breeding every year, and at same locality can breed at different times of year.
In E Africa, mainly late in dry season and during short rains. In Namibia and Botswana, apparently in dry season following years of high rainfall. In Mauritania, in Jun-Jul, during rains.
Large colonies of many thousands of pairs. I egg, rarely 2. Incubation 28 days. fledging normally 70-75 days. Sexual maturity at 3 or 4 years old chicks have pale grey down. Sexual maturity 5-6 years old.
Extensive movements of vast numbers of birds, normally occur after several months at same lake, in response to adverse conditions. Some evidence of movements, at least occasionally, between populations of E and S Africa. Irregular movements may also occur between E African and more distant W African and Indian populations
. Migrates by night .Vagrant to Morocco and Spain.
Status and Conservation.
Not globally threatened.The most numerous flamingo, with total population of 2,500,000-4,000,000 birds
Israel. In Israel Phoenicopterus minor Recode in Eilat at 2006.